• 为什么说一直辛苦劳作的农民没有富起来?而不说一直勤劳的农民没有富起来? 2019-05-17
  • 让科技更好地为教育服务 2019-05-15
  • 中国“字母哥”直言球风像爵士前锋 获英格尔斯点赞 2019-05-03
  • 廉洁勤政,不应只是挂在口头上;一味贪图享乐,对不起纳税民众. 2019-05-01
  • 澳媒编辑被诉诽谤华裔商人 庭审闪烁其词状态窘迫 2019-04-23
  • 网红主播直播违法屡屡发生 法律意识淡薄是主因 2019-04-23
  • 《对话·寓言2047》国家大剧院上演 2019-04-17
  • 首届中国(麻城)微电影大赛作品征集方案 2019-04-16
  • 惊险!轿车冲进湖里两人命悬一线  民警冰水中“生死救援” 2019-04-09
  • 新华社评论员:保护生态环境 建设美丽中国——学习贯彻习近平总书记在全国生态环境保护大会重要讲话 2019-04-06
  • 高港教师钱维胜入围“中国好人榜” 候选“中国好人” 2019-04-04
  • 我省上半年经济形势分析 2019-04-04
  • 100天!十九大精神“大学习” 凝聚党心军心民心 2019-03-21
  • 【新时代 新作为 新篇章】创新突破封锁线 2019-03-19
  • 人民日报为人民,70年办报不容易,办报人付出了心血和汗水,记录了中国的发展过程,祝愿办得越来越好! 2019-02-22
  • 求学快递网 专插本
    发布资讯
    您当前的位置:首页 > 专插本 > 2019年专插本英语单选题400练习题(五)

    哪款足球游戏最好玩:2019年专插本英语单选题400练习题(五)

    上传时间: 2018-11-23 13:42:15 来源:用户上传
    浏览量:319 评论数:0 举报
    导读: 最新试题考后首发,并赠送最详细的答案解析,请广大考生密切关注求学考场公众号,或登录求学考场(//ks.studyems.com/)免费做题。

      121. "Who is responsible for sending out misinformation?"

      "Most of the fault lies _____ the administration."

      A. in B. to C. on D. with

      122. People who live in a small village are bound to see a good _____ of each other.

      A. sum B. quantity C. deal D. amount

      123. Maria _____ missed the first train so as to travel on the same one as John.

      A. deliberately B. intensively C. decisively D. objectively

      124. They always kept on good _____ with their next-door neighbors for the children's sake.

      A. friendship B. relations C. intentions D. terms

      125. Do you think a wife should _____ her habits and tastes to those of her husband?

      A. comply B. confirm C. consent D. conform

      126. He was afraid that the branch might bend over and break, and he would be sent _____ to the ground.

      A. crashing B. throwing C. rushing D. dropping

      127. High interest rates _____ people from borrowing money.

      A. discourage B. decrease C. disturb D. disgust

      128. Despite their good service, most inns are less costly than hotels of _____ standards.

      A. equivalent B. uniform C. alike D. likely

      129. The two things are the same in outward form but different _____.

      A. in addition B. in brief C. in common D. in essence

      130. _____ it is a good thing I did not get the post I had applied for, though I must admit that I was disappointed at the time.

      A. By the way B. In a way C. In the way D. In no way

      131. _____ inviting guests and not treating them properly!

      A. Strangely B. Fantastically C. Surprisingly D. Fancy

      132. With sufficient scientific information a manned trip to Mars should be _____.

      A. obtainable B. potential C. considerable D. feasible

      133. The generation _____ makes it difficult for parents to understand their children's opinions.

      A. division B. gap C. separation D. interval

      134. If the boy had _____ the dog alone it wouldn't have bitten him.

      A. set B. left C. had D. put

      135. They were so far away that I couldn't _____ their faces clearly.

      A. see through B. make up C. see off D. make out

      136. Achieving a high degree of proficiency in English as a foreign language is not a mysterious _____ without scientific basis.

      A. process B. practice C. procedure D. program

      137. I must go now. _____, if you want that book I'll bring it next time.

      A. Incidentally B. Accidentally C. Occasionally D. Subsequently

      138. A completely new situation is likely to _____ when the school leaving age is raised to 16.

      A. arouse B. rise C. arise D. abide

      139. The illness from which Mary is suffering has now been _____ as hepatitis (肝炎).

      A. diagnosed B. determined C. deduced D. discovered

      140. These continual _____ in temperature make it impossible to decide what to wear.

      A. alterations B. vibrations C. waves D. fluctuations

      141. All foreign visitors are requested to _____ with the regulations in this area.

      A. agree B. comply C. consent D. conform

      142. Thomas Edison considered genius to be _____ one per cent inspiration and ninety-nine percent perspiration.

      A. composed of B. constituted in C. consisted of D. comprised in

      143. Although Lucy was slimming, she found cream cakes quite _____.

      A. irregular B. inevitable C. incredible D. irresistible

      144. In order to _____ the rising production costs, the subscription rates have been increased.

      A. add up to B. look up to C. cut short D. keep up with

      145. Your essay is quite good: just _____ it _____ with a few illustrations and quotations.

      A. put .. up B. touch .. up C. cut .. out D. write .. off

      146. I hope my teacher will take my recent illness into _____ when judging my examination.

      A. regard B. account C. thought D. observation

      147. There are three basic ways of _____ language to writing, and all known graphic systems use one or a combination of these.

      A. committing B. attaching C. comparing D. relating

      148. Roses are quite _____ flowers in English gardens.

      A. ordinary B. common C. usual D. general

      149. American women were _____ the right to vote until 1920 after many years of hard struggle.

      A. ignored B. refused C. neglected D. denied

      150. On turning the corner, we saw the road _____ steeply.

      A. departing B. decreasing C. descending D. depressing

      参考答案

      121.[答案]D. with.[注释]lie with应由.......(承担责任);(作出决定等)得靠...... 1)The responsibility lies with the driver.(责任应由这个司机承担。) 2)It lies with you to accept or reject he the proposal.(接受还是拒绝这项建议由你决定。) lie in在于: 1)The difficulty lies in their great poverty.(困难在于他们非常贫困。) 2)the solution lies in social and political reform.(解决方法在于社会政治改革。)

      122.[答案]C. deal.[注释]see a good deal of each other 经常见面。

      123.[答案]A. deliberately.[注释]deliberately(=on purpose, intentionally)故意地;存心地。

      124.[答案]D. terms.[注释]keep (be) on good terms with与......和睦相处。

      125.[答案]D. conform.[注释]conform vi遵守,符号:All the students must conform to the rules.(全体学生必须遵守规章。)conform sth. to sth. else(vt)使符合:He conformed the plans to the new specifications.(他使这些集合符合新规范。) comply with遵守;confirm使坚定,确认,证实;consent (to)同意,赞同。

      126.[答案]A. crashing.[注释]crash(to the ground)猛跌(到地上)。Crash n.

      常指飞机等的“失事”,如:He was killed in an aircraft crash.(他在飞机失事中丧生。)本句中用falling不妥,fall指“落下,掉下”,本身并不强调落下的速度,而crash使“猛跌”,故本题用crashing最佳。

      127.[答案]A. discourage[注释]discourage sb. from doing sth.使认为某事不值得做:Tht wet weather discouraged people from going to the sports meeting.(下雨天使人觉得不值得去看运动会。)

      128.[答案]A. equivalent.[注释]equivalent相等的,相当的:He exchanged his pounds for the equivalent amount of dollars. uniform 相同的,一样的。Likely adj.很可能的,有希望的。Alike(表语形容词)相同的,相象的。

      129.[答案]D. in essence.[注释]in essence本质上;in addition此外;in brief简短地,简言之;in common共同。

      130.[答案]B. In a way.[注释]in a way(-to some extent)在某种程度上;in no way决不;by the way 顺便提一下;in the way 碍事。此题不能选by the way,因为by the way 做插入语其后应加逗号。

      本题译文:我没有得到我申请得工作在某种程度上说是件好事,尽管我承认当时我很失望。

      131.[答案]D. Fancy.[注释]fancy doing 没想到.......竟然:1)Fancy your him!(没想到你竟然认识他!) 2)Fancy spending the day in here!(没想到竟在这里过了一天!)本题译文:没想到邀请了客人竟没有好好招待!

      132.[答案]D. feasible.[注释]feasible(=that can be done)可行的,可做到的:1)Your plan sounds quite feasible.(你的计划听起来很可行。) 2)It's not feasible to make the trip in one day.(一天内要进行这次旅行是做不到的。)obtainable可得到的;considerable相当的,可观的;potential潜在的,可能的。

      133.[答案]B. gap.[注释]generation gap 代沟。

      division分,划分;separation分开;interval间隔,间隙;(幕间或工间)休息。at intervals 不时,时时

      134.[答案]B. left.[注释]leave sb./sth. alone不惹,不管,不碰:Leave the box alone.(别碰那个盒子。)

      135.[答案]D. make out.[注释]make out(=identify and see with effort or difficulty)辨认出。see through参阅Ⅲ,151,注释:此处see through还可表示“看穿......(=understand the real meaning of or reason for; realize the falseness of)”: 1)The teacher saw through the boy's story of having to help at home. (=The teacher knew his story was not true; it was just an excuse.) 2) He can't fool her. She sees him through every time.

      see off送行;make up构成,组成,拼凑;弥补,赔偿;化装,编造:1)编造:John made up the joke about the talking dog. 2)弥补:Bob must make up the work he missed. 3)凑足: We need one more to make up the dozen. 4)化装: The actors were making up when we arrived. 5)构成:Nine players make up a team.

      136.[答案]A. process.[注释]process(=connected series of actions, or series of operations) 过程:By what process is cloth made form wool?(经过什么过程羊毛织成呢料?)practice(=the doing of something of, performance or repeated exercise, etc.)实习,练习;开业: She is doing her practice at the piano.(她在练习弹钢琴。)procedure(=the regular order of doing things)程序:the usual procedure at a meeting(开会的通常程序)。Program(=plan of what is to be done or list of items or events)课程,计划,大纲:What is the program for tomorrow ?(明天上什么课?)

      137.[答案]A. Incidentally.[注释]incidentally(=by the way)附带地,顺便:Fred said, incidentally, that he had no dinner.(顺便提一下,福来德那时说,他还没吃晚饭。)accidentally(=by chance)偶然地:I met with an old friend of mine accidentally last week.(上星期我偶然碰到一位老朋友。)occasionally (=from time to time, not regularly)不时地,偶尔:We get visitors here occasionally.(我们偶尔在此接游客。)subsequently(=afterwards, later) At first we thought we would go; but subsequently we learned we were needed at home.(起初,我们想离开;但随后我们得知家里需要我们。)

      138.[答案]C. arise.[注释]arise(=come into being, appear, happen)产生,发生:Difficulties will arise as we do the work.(我们做这项工作时将会发生困难。)arouse 唤起,激起,唤醒;rise 上升;abide (by)遵守。

      本题译文:当中学毕业年龄上升到16岁时,很可能产生完全新的情况。

      139.[答案]A. diagnosed.[注释]diagnose...as 把......诊断为......。本题译文:玛丽的病现已诊断为肝炎。

      140.[答案]D. fluctuations.

      [注释]fluctuations波动;waves波浪;alterations(部分)改变,变更;vibrations(物理学上)振动。

      141.[答案]B. comply.[注释]comply with(=act in accordance with a demand, order, rule, etc.)遵守:People who refuse to comply with the law will be punished.(拒绝遵守法律者将受到惩罚。)conform(to)使一致,符合;conform to rules符合规则;conform to the customs of society(遵从社会习俗);consent to 同意,赞同;consent to a plan(赞同计划)。

      142.[答案]A. composed of.

      [注释]be composed of由......组成。Consist of由......组成,是不及物动词,不能用被动语态,故不合题意。

      143. [答案] D. irresistible[注释]irresistible不可抵抗的,诱人的,1)I had a irresistible desire to run away,2)I can't refuse this offer; it is irresistible.

      Irregular 不规律的, 不合规则的:1)the trains from here are irregular.(这里发的火车是不规律的。) 2)These procedures are highly irregular.(这些程序是非常不合规矩的。)

      incredible 不可避免的,不可信的:1)Old superstitions are incredible to educated people.(旧的迷信对受过教育的人来说是不可信的。)2)His story of rescuing six drowning men is incredible.(他说他救了6个溺水者,这是难以置信的。)

      inevitable 不可避免的:1)Traffic delays are inevitable at a holiday weekend.(假日周末交通耽搁是难免的。)2)Pain is Inevitable when one breaks a bone.(骨折是疼痛是难避免的。)

      本题译文:虽然露西正在减轻体重,但她觉得奶油蛋糕是诱人的。

      144.[答案]D. keep up with.[注释] keep up with跟上。参阅。88注释。Add up to参阅.2注释;cut short 详见.38;look up to(=admire, respect)赞美,尊敬:We look up to the old workers as our teacher.(我们把这位老工人尊为我们的老师。)本题中rates意为“价格,费用”。

      本题译文:为了跟上生产成本的上升,预定费已提高。

      145.[答案]B. touch up.[注释] touch up(=improve or perfect by small additional strokes or alterations)润色,修饰:1)The last part of the article needs to be touched up.(这篇文章的最后一部分需要润色。) 2)He touched up the picture by strengthening and shadows.(他把画修饰了一下,使光明部分和阴暗部分的对比度更鲜明。)put up留宿;cut out 删掉;write off报销,勾消。

      本题译文:你的文章很好;只要用些例证和引语修饰一下。

      146.[答案]B. account.

      [注释] take sth. into account(=consider)考虑到:We must take local conditions into accoutn.

      147.[答案]A. committing.

      [注释] commit...to 托付,交付:1)He was committed to the care of his aunt.(他被托付给他的姨妈照管。) 2)I have already committed the rules to memory.(我早已记住这些规则了。)commit sth. to writing(把......写下来)。

      148.[答案]B. common.[注释]common(=usual and ordinary; happening of found often and in many places)普通的;常见的;常常发生的;到处可见的:a common experience(普通的经历);a common tree(常见的树木)。This bird is common throughout Europe.(这种鸟在欧洲很常见。)They can treat most of the common diseases.(他们能治疗大多数常见病。)usual(=done, found, used or existing most of the time) 经常的,通常的,惯例的,习以为常的;强调时间习惯方面,例如:This is the usual state of the house.(这房子里平常就是这种样子。)ordinary正常的,普通的,正常的;an ordinary day(平凡的一天),ordinary people(普通人), a piece of ordinary dance music(一首普通的舞曲)。General普通的。它与common比较,语气稍强,含有很少例外的意外??杉咎庵杏胏ommon是最佳的选择。

      149.[答案]D. denied.[注释] deny 1)否认:A. He didn't deny the facts. B. They couldn't deny that it was a serious blow to them. C. He denied having ever there.(他否认曾到过那里。) 2)(=say 'no' to a request; refuse to give sth. asked for or needed)不给予;Lots of people were denied the right to vote.(许多人被剥夺了选举权。)He denies his wife nothing.(他对他的妻子有求必应。)

      150.[答案]C. descending.[注释] descend(=come or go down)走下来;传下来:1)He descended from the top of the mountain. 2)Are men descended from apes?(人是不是猿的后代?)depress 压抑,使沮丧。Depart出发,起程。


    赞(16 不喜欢(0 收藏
    免责声明 : 本站为免费网络服务提供商,为注册用户提供免费信息存储空间服务,网站所有信息均为用户自行发布并由用户承担相应法律责任,本站不对用户发布的信息进行修改及审核,不对发布信息的真实性及合法性负责,如涉及侵权或者信息违法的请你及时与本站联系进行删除以保障你的合法权益。详情可阅读本站免责声明
    大家都在看
    >
    • 专插本城市规划原理(第四版)复习资料(...

      04-25 去看看
    • 民法??技虼鹛飧聪白柿希ǘ模?/p>

      04-25 去看看
    • 专插本城市规划原理(第四版)复习资料(...

      04-25 去看看
    • 专插本城市规划原理(第四版)复习资料(六...

      05-05 去看看
    • 2019年1月专插本时事政治(三)

      05-14 去看看
    • 专插本城市规划原理(第四版)复习资料(...

      04-25 去看看
    • 2019年2月专插本时事政治(三)

      05-21 去看看
    • 2019年广州商学院专插本《 C 语言程...

      05-05 去看看
    • 2019年广州商学院专插本《西方经济学(...

      05-14 去看看
    • 2019年广州商学院专插本《金融学 》考...

      05-14 去看看
    • 2019年广州商学院专插本《 基础素描 ...

      05-05 去看看
    • 民法??技虼鹛飧聪白柿希ǘ?/p>

      04-25 去看看
    • 2019年浙江省普通高校专插本招生录取时...

      05-21 去看看
    • 专插本城市规划原理(第四版)复习资料(八...

      05-05 去看看
    • 2019年2月专插本时事政治(四)

      05-21 去看看

    建议反馈表

    非常感谢您给我们提出的问题或建议,我们会尽快处理! ×

    反馈类型:

    问题描述:

    您的联系方式:

    客服电话:020-2986-0669

    ×
    投诉举报
    选择举报类型
    ×
    投诉举报
    填写并确认举报信息
    为了确保问题能及时得到处理,请务必保证您提交的信息真实有效、清晰完整

    *举报理由:

    *举报描述:

    截图证明:

    ×
    投诉举报
    填写并确认举报信息
    为了确保问题能及时得到处理,请务必保证您提交的信息真实有效、清晰完整

    *举报描述:

    *原文链接:

    联系方式:

    截图证明:

    ×
    投诉举报

    当您发现本站有涉及个人的侵权内容时,建议您先尝试与当事人沟通解决问题。 如果您无法联系到当事人,您可通过此渠道提交举报诉求。

    根据求学快递网侵权举报规范,您需要向我们提交您的个人信息,其中包括身份证明。如您确认已准备齐全,可点击下方按钮进入诉求提交页。

    如果您举报的仅仅是辱骂等不友善内容,无需提交证明资料,可返回上一步点击【包含有害内容>辱骂、歧视、挑衅和诽谤等不友善信息】直接举报。
    ×
    投诉举报

    当您发现本站有涉及企业的侵权内容时,建议您先尝试与当事人沟通解决问题。 如果您无法联系到当事人,您可通过此渠道提交举报诉求。

    根据求学快递网侵权举报规范,您需要向我们提交您企业和个人的证明材料。如您确认已准备齐全,可点击下方按钮进入诉求提交页。

    如果您举报的仅仅是辱骂等不友善内容,无需提交证明资料,可返回上一步点击【包含有害内容>辱骂、歧视、挑衅和诽谤等不友善信息】直接举报。
    ×
    投诉举报
    填写并确认举报信息
    为了确保问题能及时得到处理,请务必保证您提交的信息真实有效、清晰完整

    *举报理由:

    举报描述:

    截图证明:

  • 为什么说一直辛苦劳作的农民没有富起来?而不说一直勤劳的农民没有富起来? 2019-05-17
  • 让科技更好地为教育服务 2019-05-15
  • 中国“字母哥”直言球风像爵士前锋 获英格尔斯点赞 2019-05-03
  • 廉洁勤政,不应只是挂在口头上;一味贪图享乐,对不起纳税民众. 2019-05-01
  • 澳媒编辑被诉诽谤华裔商人 庭审闪烁其词状态窘迫 2019-04-23
  • 网红主播直播违法屡屡发生 法律意识淡薄是主因 2019-04-23
  • 《对话·寓言2047》国家大剧院上演 2019-04-17
  • 首届中国(麻城)微电影大赛作品征集方案 2019-04-16
  • 惊险!轿车冲进湖里两人命悬一线  民警冰水中“生死救援” 2019-04-09
  • 新华社评论员:保护生态环境 建设美丽中国——学习贯彻习近平总书记在全国生态环境保护大会重要讲话 2019-04-06
  • 高港教师钱维胜入围“中国好人榜” 候选“中国好人” 2019-04-04
  • 我省上半年经济形势分析 2019-04-04
  • 100天!十九大精神“大学习” 凝聚党心军心民心 2019-03-21
  • 【新时代 新作为 新篇章】创新突破封锁线 2019-03-19
  • 人民日报为人民,70年办报不容易,办报人付出了心血和汗水,记录了中国的发展过程,祝愿办得越来越好! 2019-02-22
  • 幸运农场手机安卓 pk10贴吧计划全图 重庆时时彩开奖直播 重庆时时彩走势图诀窍 双色球开奖结果走势图 北京快乐8五行骗局 双色球机选爱彩网 pk10走势图简单看法 qq分分彩开奖 京东彩票入口 新疆福利彩票35选7 河南22选5 搜索福彩3d出号走势图 十一选五开奖直播 海南彩票论坛 快乐十分直播