• 100天!十九大精神“大学习” 凝聚党心军心民心 2019-03-21
  • 【新时代 新作为 新篇章】创新突破封锁线 2019-03-19
  • 人民日报为人民,70年办报不容易,办报人付出了心血和汗水,记录了中国的发展过程,祝愿办得越来越好! 2019-02-22
  • 中国石油呼和浩特石化公司获第十二届人民企业社会责任奖年度环保奖 2019-02-22
  • 求学快递网 专插本
    发布资讯
    您当前的位置:首页 > 专插本 > 2019年专插本英语单选题400练习题(十)

    足球手游排行榜2015年:2019年专插本英语单选题400练习题(十)

    上传时间: 2018-11-23 14:21:43 来源:用户上传
    浏览量:494 评论数:0 举报
    导读: 最新试题考后首发,并赠送最详细的答案解析,请广大考生密切关注求学考场公众号,或登录求学考场(//ks.studyems.com/)免费做题。

      271. Although hehasn't any formal qualifications, Betas _____ to do well for himself.

      A. managed B. succeeded C. arranged D. convinced

      272. The family is a cooperative enterprise for which it is difficult to _____ rules, because each family needs to work out its own ways to deal with its own problems.

      A. set up B. put down C. keep up D. lay down

      273. After a short holiday, he _____ himself once more to his studies.

      A. applied B. converted C. engaged D. exerted

      274. She felt _____ of having asked such a silly question when the audience couldn't help laughing.

      A. guilty B. crazy C. miserable D. ashamed

      275. The driver can adjust the heating in winter and the air conditioning in summer to suit his own _____.

      A. leisure B. preference C. convenience D. selection

      276. There is not much time left; So I'll tell you about it _____.

      A. in detail B. in brief C. in short D. in all

      277. She got married although her parents had not given her their _____.

      A. allowance B. consent C. permit D. appreciation

      278. The rain was heavy and _____ the land was flooded.

      A. consequently B. constantly C. continuously D. consistently

      279. Magnificent views over the countryside have often _____ people to write poems.

      A. convinced B. inspired C. induced D. attracted

      280. From the cheers and shouts of _____, I gathered that he was winning the race.

      A. stimulus B. urgency C. encouragement D. promotion

      281. She once again went through her composition carefully to _____ all spelling mistakes from it.

      A.withdraw B.abandon C.diminish D.eliminate

      282. When the little child caught sight of the young woman _____ in white he started brawling immediately.

      A. dressed B. wearing C. worn D. putting on

      283. Some areas, _____ their severe weather conditions, are hardly populated.

      A. due to B. but for C. in spite of D.with relation to

      284. Many university courses are not really _____ to the needs of students or their future employers.

      A.associated B. relative C. geared D. sufficient

      285. If we can _____ our present difficulties, then everything should be all right.

      A. get off B. come across C. come over D. get over

      286. Be careful how you _____ that jug, it will break very easily.

      A. pour B. operate C. handle D. employ

      287. We suddenly saw the bus about to leave and had to run _____ to catch it.

      A. hardly B. awkwardly C. hard D. strongly

      288. He hated the war so much that he decided to leave the army _____.

      A. for long B. once in a while C. for good D. once upon a time

      289. This year the farmers were just able to gather in the _____ before the fine weather came to an end.

      A. collection B. harvest C. flower D. plant

      290. A successful scientist needs _____ if he wants to make hypothesis (假设) of how processes work and how events take place.

      A. permission B. penetration C. imagination D. convention

      291. Tell your brother to come _____, because it's going to rain in a minute or two.

      A. indoors B. outdoors C. outward D. inwards

      292. I can't advise you what to do. You must use your own _____.

      A. opinion B. guesswork C. justice D. judgment

      293. Because of the poor harvest, wheat prices have _____ in the last six months.

      A. added B. jumped C. amounted D. developed

      294. There is a 20 minute parking _____ here, so we must get back to the car very quickly.

      A. freedom B. limit C. allowance D. prohibition

      295.The country needs a _____ government. We have had three Prime Ministers in a year.

      A. stationary B. changeless C.constant D.stable

      296. Having said he would mend the clock, he discovered that he had not brought the _____ tools for the job.

      A. concise B. correct C. right D. precise

      297. Radium salts, which have been found to _____ in bones, give rise to cancers of the bone.

      A. pile up B. build up C. keep up D. pull up

      298. It has been laid down that each student must _____ a composition to the teacher once a week.

      A. turn in B. give up C. put forward D. bring out

      299. Our house is the most _____ one in the street; it is painted red.

      A. permanent B.indifferent C.predominant D. prominent

      300. I shall take you back to Beijing _____ you are well enough to travel.

      A. presently B. promptly C. immediately D. shortly

      参考答案

      271.[答案]a. managed.[注释]manage to do sth.(=succeed in doing sth.)设法做成某事:1)He managed to escape to South America.(他设法逃到了南美。) 2)We managed to get what we wanted, anyhow.(我们反正设法得到了需要的东西。) 3)Do you suppose you can manage to get me a passport?(你能设法给我弄到一份护照吗?)

      本题译文:虽然他没有正式的资力,但他收入很多。Do well for oneself吃香,收入多,改善自己的社会地位。

      272.[答案]D. lay down.[注释]lay down制定。参阅Ⅲ,97注释。

      273.[答案]A. applied.[注释]apply oneself to“致力于”。Apply one's mind to(专心于)。Apply to sb. for aid(向某人求援)。Apply a theory to practice(把理论应用于实践)。

      274.[答案]D. ashamed.[注释] be ashamed of因......感到羞耻,惭愧:1)He is ashamed of what he was done.2)She felt ashamed of having done so little.(=She felt ashamed that she had done so little.) 3)John was ashamed to ask for help.(他不好意思向人求助。) 4)Jim was ashamed to have troubled me with so many questions.Be guilty of犯有......罪,过失:1)He was found guilty. 2)I am not guilty of this crime.

      275.[答案]B. preference.[注释]preference偏爱,更加喜欢:My preference is for beef rather than for lamb.(我更喜欢牛肉面不是羊肉。)

      276.[答案]B. in brief.[注释]in brief(=in a few words)简短地(作状语),例如:He told me in brief what had happened.(他简短地向我讲了已发生地事情。)此处in brief等于briefly。此处,in brief(=in a word, in short)简言之(作插入语)1)It is a long letter, but in brief, he says "No".(这是一封长信,但简言之,他说“不”。) 2)John is smart, polite, and well-behaved. In brief, he is admirable.此句中in brief意为in a word 或in short. in short作插入语,其意思是in a word(总之)。In detail详细地。In all总计,总共:There are 20 in all.

      277.[答案]B. consent.[注释]consent n. 同意,赞成;consent (to) vi.同意,如:consent to a plan(同意一项计划)。allowance津贴。permit执照,许可证。

      278.[答案]A. consequently.[注释]consequently (as a result)因而,所以。

      279.[答案]B. inspired.[注释]inspired鼓舞,激励,产生:1)His speech inspired us to try again. 2)He inspired confidence in me.(他使我产生信心。) 3)The good news inspired us with hope.(这个好消息使我们产生希望。)

      280.[答案]C. encouragement.[注释]encouragement鼓励,支持:shouts of encouragement(鼓励的欢呼声)。

      本题译文:从欢呼声和鼓励声中,我猜想他正在赢得这场竞赛。

      281.[答案]D. eliminate.[注释]eliminate(=get rid of, do away with)消除,排除,淘汰:1) Can the government eliminate poverty?(政府能否消除贫困?) 2)eliminate slang words form an essay(从文章中去掉俚语词)。

      282.[答案]A. dressed.[注释]be dressed in 穿这......衣服。Wear意为“穿着”是及物动词,语法结构上与本题不符。Put on穿上,强调的动作。

      283.[答案]A. due to.[注释]due to由于。有些语言专家认为due to引导的短语,在句中只能作表语,如:1)His absence was due to the storm. 2)The delay was due to heavy traffic. 3)This accident was due to his carelessness.但现代英语里due to引导的短语可以作状语用,如:He failed due to carelessness. Due to heavy traffic, he was late for an hour or so.

      284.[答案]C. geared.[注释]be geared to与......相连接的,与......搭配得上的。Be relative to与......有关的:This is not relative to the accident.(这和这次事故无关。)本题意指courses(课程)是否与needs(需要)挂得上钩,而不是一般得有点关系,故应选geared.

      285.[答案]D. get over.[注释]get over (difficulties)克服(困难)。

      286.[答案]C. handle.[注释]handle意为“用手拿......”:Wash your hands before you handle my books.

      287.[答案]C hard.

      [注释]run hard意为“使劲跑”,句中hard是副词。Hardly“几乎不“,是否定副词,与本题不符。

      288.[答案] C. for good.[注释] for good (=permanently)永jiu地:He says he's leaving the country for good. for long 长久地。按本题题意,用 for long 不妥。once upon a time 从前。once in a while 偶尔。

      289.[答案] B. harvest.[注释] gather in “收获(庄稼)”: The farmers are gathering in the corn.

      290.[答案] C. imagination.

      [注释] imagination 想象力;penetration 穿透;permission 允许; convention 惯例,常规。

      291.[答案] A. indoors[注释] 按句子的逻辑意思应选indoors adv. 向屋里;在屋里,inwards adv,向内,向中心,outward 向外。outdoors 是 indoors 的反义词。本文译文: 叫你兄弟进屋来,因为天马上要下雨了.

      292.[答案] D judgement[注释] judgement 判断。guesswork 猜测,justice 正义,公正,ideal 理想。

      293.[答案] B. jumped.[注释] jump (=rise suddenly in price) 指“(价格)暴涨”。

      294.[答案] B. limit.[注释] parking limit 意为在停车场“停车的时间限制”。a 20 minutes parking limit (停车时间限制为20分钟).

      295.[答案] D. stable.[注释] stable 稳定的。stationary 静止的,不变的,固定的。changeless 不变 的 ,无变化的。constant 经常不断的。

      296.[答案] C. right.[注释] right 适当的,恰当的:He is the right man to do the job。(他是干这 项工作的合适人选) concise 简明扼要的,correct 正确的;exact 确切的: exact time 确切的时间,exact age 确切的年龄,exact weight 确切的重量; exact weight 确切的重量;exact information 确切的信息;exact cause 确切的原因;exact meaning 确切的意思。

      297.[答案] B. build up.

      [注释] build up(=accumulate) 积累。pile up 堆积。keep up 保持,维持。 pull up 停车。

      298.[答案] A. turn in.[注释] turn in(=hand in) 上交。

      299.[答案] D. prominent.[注释] prominent 突出的;突起的。indifferent 漠不关心的;permanent 永jiu 的;predominant 占优势的,主要的。

      300.[答案] C. immediately

      [注释] immediately(=directly) 作连词用,意为“一……就……”,相当于 as soon as .

      301. [答案] D. ideas.[注释] idea(= thought; picture in mind)念头,思想,想法。


    赞(13 不喜欢(0 收藏
    免责声明 : 本站为免费网络服务提供商,为注册用户提供免费信息存储空间服务,网站所有信息均为用户自行发布并由用户承担相应法律责任,本站不对用户发布的信息进行修改及审核,不对发布信息的真实性及合法性负责,如涉及侵权或者信息违法的请你及时与本站联系进行删除以保障你的合法权益。详情可阅读本站免责声明
    大家都在看
    >
    • 2019专插本时事政治选择题(4)

      03-08 去看看
    • 2019年广东培正学院专插本《 基础英语...

      03-25 去看看
    • 2019年广东培正学院专插本《 大众传播...

      03-16 去看看
    • 专插本英语考试核心词汇(十七)

      02-27 去看看
    • 民法??技虼鹛飧聪白柿希ㄈ?/p>

      03-16 去看看
    • 2019专插本时事政治选择题(2)

      03-08 去看看
    • 专插本英语考试核心词汇(十二)

      02-27 去看看
    • 2019年广东培正学院专插本《 日语写作...

      03-25 去看看
    • 2019年广东培正学院专插本《 广告学概...

      03-16 去看看
    • 2019专插本时事政治选择题(3)

      03-08 去看看
    • 民法??技虼鹛飧聪白柿希ǘ?/p>

      03-16 去看看
    • 2019年广东培正学院专插本《 微观经济...

      03-16 去看看
    • 专插本英语考试核心词汇(十四)

      02-27 去看看
    • 2019专插本时事政治选择题(7)

      03-08 去看看
    • 2019年广东培正学院专插本《 国际贸易...

      02-27 去看看

    建议反馈表

    非常感谢您给我们提出的问题或建议,我们会尽快处理! ×

    反馈类型:

    问题描述:

    您的联系方式:

    客服电话:020-2986-0669

    ×
    投诉举报
    选择举报类型
    ×
    投诉举报
    填写并确认举报信息
    为了确保问题能及时得到处理,请务必保证您提交的信息真实有效、清晰完整

    *举报理由:

    *举报描述:

    截图证明:

    ×
    投诉举报
    填写并确认举报信息
    为了确保问题能及时得到处理,请务必保证您提交的信息真实有效、清晰完整

    *举报描述:

    *原文链接:

    联系方式:

    截图证明:

    ×
    投诉举报

    当您发现本站有涉及个人的侵权内容时,建议您先尝试与当事人沟通解决问题。 如果您无法联系到当事人,您可通过此渠道提交举报诉求。

    根据求学快递网侵权举报规范,您需要向我们提交您的个人信息,其中包括身份证明。如您确认已准备齐全,可点击下方按钮进入诉求提交页。

    如果您举报的仅仅是辱骂等不友善内容,无需提交证明资料,可返回上一步点击【包含有害内容>辱骂、歧视、挑衅和诽谤等不友善信息】直接举报。
    ×
    投诉举报

    当您发现本站有涉及企业的侵权内容时,建议您先尝试与当事人沟通解决问题。 如果您无法联系到当事人,您可通过此渠道提交举报诉求。

    根据求学快递网侵权举报规范,您需要向我们提交您企业和个人的证明材料。如您确认已准备齐全,可点击下方按钮进入诉求提交页。

    如果您举报的仅仅是辱骂等不友善内容,无需提交证明资料,可返回上一步点击【包含有害内容>辱骂、歧视、挑衅和诽谤等不友善信息】直接举报。
    ×
    投诉举报
    填写并确认举报信息
    为了确保问题能及时得到处理,请务必保证您提交的信息真实有效、清晰完整

    *举报理由:

    举报描述:

    截图证明:

  • 100天!十九大精神“大学习” 凝聚党心军心民心 2019-03-21
  • 【新时代 新作为 新篇章】创新突破封锁线 2019-03-19
  • 人民日报为人民,70年办报不容易,办报人付出了心血和汗水,记录了中国的发展过程,祝愿办得越来越好! 2019-02-22
  • 中国石油呼和浩特石化公司获第十二届人民企业社会责任奖年度环保奖 2019-02-22